million_runs
← The record
MLB Mon, Oct 26 · World Series · Game 3 Final

Brewers @ Rays

Simulated 1,000,000 times

TeamTypicalReal
MIL Brewers 4 10
TB Rays 3 1

✓ The sim had it. The Brewers won 54% of the runs, and won the real game, MIL by 9.

Every run’s final margin

Typical · MIL by 1
Real · MIL by 9
← MIL by 15+ 0 TB by 15+ →
Final margin in each of 1,000,000 runs. Taller bar, more runs ended that way.

Player by player

The bar is the middle 80% of runs, the yellow tick the median, the dot what really happened.

Hits

05 SimReal
Jackson Chourio MIL
1 4

17,600 of 1,000,000 runs went that high.

Jake Bauers MIL
1 0
Christian Yelich MIL
1 2
William Contreras MIL
1 3

71,690 of 1,000,000 runs went that high.

Brice Turang MIL
1 3

56,790 of 1,000,000 runs went that high.

Garrett Mitchell MIL
1 1
Cooper Pratt MIL
1 1
Sal Frelick MIL
1 1
David Hamilton MIL
1 1
Yandy Díaz TB
1 2
Jonathan Aranda TB
1 0
Chandler Simpson TB
1 0
Junior Caminero TB
1 0
Nick Fortes TB
1 0
Richie Palacios TB
1 DNP

Didn’t play. The sim had them playing.

Jonny DeLuca TB
1 0
Victor Mesa Jr. TB
1 0
Ben Williamson TB
1 0

Strikeouts

09 SimReal
Robert Gasser MIL
4 3
Freddy Peralta TB
5 4

Innings pitched

08.1 SimReal
Robert Gasser MIL
5.0 6.0
Freddy Peralta TB
5.1 4.2

Line score

123456789 R
TypicalMIL 020002000 4
TB 000300000 3
RealMIL 002080000 10
TB 000000001 1

The typical game

Not an average: one real run out of the 1,000,000, the one closest to the middle of all of them. MIL 4, TB 3.

Batting

Brewers
Player H-ABRHRRBIBBK
Jackson Chourio 1-300021
Jake Bauers 1-500002
Christian Yelich 0-500002
William Contreras 1-320010
Brice Turang 1-411202
Garrett Mitchell 0-300010
Cooper Pratt 1-410101
Sal Frelick 3-400101
David Hamilton 0-400003
Rays
Player H-ABRHRRBIBBK
Yandy Díaz 0-400000
Jonathan Aranda 1-400002
Chandler Simpson 2-410000
Junior Caminero 1-411200
Nick Fortes 1-410000
Richie Palacios 0-200020
Jonny DeLuca 0-400000
Victor Mesa Jr. 1-400001
Ben Williamson 1-400102

Starters

Brewers
Player IPHERBBK
Robert Gasser SP 5.05324
Rays
Player IPHERBBK
Freddy Peralta SP 5.17415

What went in

  • Each PA: batter × pitcher × league (log5), 2026 season + postseason, MLB Stats API.
  • Lineups as of Game 2. No steals, errors, park or platoon effects. Seed 2026.
  • Simulated, not a prediction.

The video and the scorecard are on TikTok.

@million_runs on TikTok