million_runs
← The record
MLB Tue, Oct 27 · World Series · Game 4 Final

Brewers @ Rays

Simulated 1,000,000 times

TeamTypicalReal · 12 inn.
MIL Brewers 3 3
TB Rays 4 4

✓ The sim had it. The Rays won 51% of the runs, and won the real game, TB by 1.

Every run’s final margin

Typical · TB by 1
Real · TB by 1
← MIL by 15+ 0 TB by 15+ →
Final margin in each of 1,000,000 runs. Taller bar, more runs ended that way.

Player by player

The bar is the middle 80% of runs, the yellow tick the median, the dot what really happened.

Hits

05 SimReal
Jackson Chourio MIL
1 2
Jake Bauers MIL
1 0
Christian Yelich MIL
1 0
William Contreras MIL
1 0
Brice Turang MIL
1 0
Sal Frelick MIL
1 1
Cooper Pratt MIL
1 4

6,560 of 1,000,000 runs went that high.

Garrett Mitchell MIL
1 0
David Hamilton MIL
1 1
Yandy Díaz TB
1 1
Jonathan Aranda TB
1 0
Junior Caminero TB
1 1
Liam Hicks TB
1 2
Jonny DeLuca TB
1 1
Chandler Simpson TB
1 3

80,270 of 1,000,000 runs went that high.

Ryan Vilade TB
1 0
Richie Palacios TB
1 0
Taylor Walls TB
1 0

Strikeouts

09 SimReal
Dustin May MIL
5 3
Griffin Jax TB
5 6

Innings pitched

08.1 SimReal
Dustin May MIL
6.1 3.0

76,140 of 1,000,000 runs went that low.

Griffin Jax TB
5.1 4.0

Line score

123456789101112 R
TypicalMIL 000010011 3
TB 10012000x 4
RealMIL 000110000001 3
TB 010100000002 4

The typical game

Not an average: one real run out of the 1,000,000, the one closest to the middle of all of them. MIL 3, TB 4.

Batting

Brewers
Player H-ABRHRRBIBBK
Jackson Chourio 0-400002
Jake Bauers 1-411100
Christian Yelich 1-300011
William Contreras 0-400000
Brice Turang 0-310010
Sal Frelick 0-310011
Cooper Pratt 2-400000
Garrett Mitchell 2-300210
David Hamilton 0-400003
Rays
Player H-ABRHRRBIBBK
Yandy Díaz 2-410000
Jonathan Aranda 2-421200
Junior Caminero 2-400000
Liam Hicks 2-410100
Jonny DeLuca 0-400001
Chandler Simpson 0-400000
Ryan Vilade 1-300101
Richie Palacios 1-300000
Taylor Walls 0-300003

Starters

Brewers
Player IPHERBBK
Dustin May SP 7.010405
Rays
Player IPHERBBK
Griffin Jax SP 5.12125

What went in

  • Each PA: batter × pitcher × league (log5), 2026 season + postseason, MLB Stats API.
  • Tonight's lineups. No steals, errors, park or platoon effects.
  • Simulated, not a prediction.

The video and the scorecard are on TikTok.

@million_runs on TikTok