million_runs
← The record
MLB Wed, Oct 28 · World Series · Game 5 Final

Brewers @ Rays

Simulated 1,000,000 times

TeamThe sim’s callReal
MIL Brewers 2 4
TB Rays 1 1

✓ The sim had it. The Brewers won 56% of the runs, and won the real game, MIL by 3.

Wild card · 1 in 10 runs

Rays force Game 6 with a shutout

Didn’t hit. Real: MIL 4, TB 1.

Every run’s final margin

The sim’s call · MIL by 1
Real · MIL by 3
← MIL by 15+ 0 TB by 15+ →
Final margin in each of 1,000,000 runs. Taller bar, more runs ended that way.

Player by player

The bar is the middle 80% of runs, the yellow tick the median, the dot what really happened.

Hits

03 SimReal
Jackson Chourio MIL
1 1
Jake Bauers MIL
1 0
Christian Yelich MIL
1 0
William Contreras MIL
1 1
Brice Turang MIL
1 2
Sal Frelick MIL
1 0
Cooper Pratt MIL
1 2
Garrett Mitchell MIL
1 1
David Hamilton MIL
1 1
Yandy Díaz TB
1 0
Jonathan Aranda TB
1 0
Junior Caminero TB
1 1
Liam Hicks TB
1 1
Jonny DeLuca TB
1 0
Chandler Simpson TB
1 2
Ben Williamson TB
1 0
Ryan Vilade TB
1 0
Taylor Walls TB
0 0

Strikeouts

010 SimReal
Jacob Misiorowski MIL
6 2

55,680 of 1,000,000 runs went that low.

Drew Rasmussen TB
4 4

Innings pitched

06.2 SimReal
Jacob Misiorowski MIL
5.0 5.2
Drew Rasmussen TB
4.0 4.0

Line score

123456789 R
The sim’s callMIL 000000002 2
TB 000000010 1
RealMIL 010012000 4
TB 000000001 1

The sim’s call

The Brewers’ most common winning score across all 1,000,000 runs, played out by one of them. The single likeliest final is still only a small share of runs. MIL 2, TB 1. 3.8% of runs ended exactly that way.

Batting

Brewers
Player H-ABRHRRBIBBK
Jackson Chourio 3-510102
Jake Bauers 1-400111
Christian Yelich 2-400010
William Contreras 0-400000
Brice Turang 1-400000
Sal Frelick 1-400001
Cooper Pratt 0-300012
Garrett Mitchell 1-400001
David Hamilton 1-310011
Rays
Player H-ABRHRRBIBBK
Yandy Díaz 0-400003
Jonathan Aranda 0-300012
Junior Caminero 2-411101
Liam Hicks 0-400000
Jonny DeLuca 0-400001
Chandler Simpson 1-400000
Ben Williamson 2-400001
Ryan Vilade 2-400000
Taylor Walls 1-300011

Starters

Brewers
Player IPHERBBK
Jacob Misiorowski SP 4.24026
Rays
Player IPHERBBK
Drew Rasmussen SP 3.24024

What went in

  • Each PA: batter × pitcher × league (log5), 2026 season + postseason, MLB Stats API.
  • Rays: tonight's lineup; Rasmussen on short rest, capped at 16 batters. Brewers: Game 4's lineup.
  • Simulated, not a prediction.

The video and the scorecard are on TikTok.

@million_runs on TikTok